This is an interesting case where the Appellant Court in San Diego
[…] DWAI is a lesser offense in Colorado tha[n] DUI (42-4-
1202(f),(g).).” It entered judgment granting McDonald’s
petition for writ of mandate on February 3, 1999.
DISCUSSION
The DMV contends that Colorado’s DWAI statute is
substantially similar in substance, interpretation and
enforcement to section 23152 and therefore McDonald’s prior
Colorado DWAI conviction should have been used as a prior
conviction to enhance McDonald’s suspension to one year under
California’s administrative license revocation scheme, which
permits enhancements for repeat offenders. (§ 13353.3,
subd.
(b)(2).5 ) McDonald counters that use of out-of-state
5 Section 13353.3, subdivision (b)(2) provides: “If the
person has been convicted of one or more separate violations of
Section 23103, as specified in Section 23140, 23152, or 23153,
of Section 191.5 of the Penal Code, or of paragraph (3) of
subdivision (c) of Section 192 of that code, the person has been
administratively determined to have refused chemical testing
pursuant to Section 13353 or 13353.1, or the person has been
administratively determined to have been driving with an
6
convictions as penalty enhancements is not permitted under the
administrative per se laws, but even if they were, McDonald’s
Colorado conviction would not qualify because it is not a
violation of either subdivision (a) or (b) of section 23152.